Tuesday, December 7, 2010

Boom Diggity....

Can I get a WHOOP WHOOP.... I just returned from the gym. I haven't been in SOOOOO long and it felt OH SO GOOD even though I only did an hour of cardio (mild cardio). I feel totally rejuvenated. Like a new person. Not only did I break a little sweat, but I got to visit with two of my favorite girls and THAT was like a breath of fresh air for me. I feel so out of touch with my friends right now, so out of touch with my husband (only because he isn't physically here) and sadly... so COMPLETELY out of touch with MYSELF and that is probably the main issue. That is what is making me out of touch with EVERYONE else.

I had a complete breakdown this past weekend. It was bad. Embarrassing. I think I am still recovering, especially since Monday I tried to put my cell phone in the fridge, and had oh... we'll just say a few little anxiety attacks at work. I don't really know if it is hormonal, exhaustion, stress induced or just the fact that I seem to have put my needs WAY on the back burner, but regardless... it happened. Monday at work I was sitting in the break room eating my lunch when one of the girls came back and we started talking. She is one of the most incredible people I have ever met. Very... whats the word... intuitive? She has me all figured out, lol! She told me to go home and research Sympathetic Nervous System. She said she felt like mine was a little "off". I came home and did just that. OMG... hit the nail on the head. It is EXACTLY what I am going through. EXACTLY what I am feeling... and guess what is one of the main triggers.... NOT EXERCISING. Seriously. I went from exercising EVERY day to a couple of times a week, to not at all. She convinced me that especially right now with everything that I have going on I need my second husband GYM in my life more than ever. I WILL find a way to fit him in because I do not want any more meltdowns. :)

What is your cardio of choice? (It is not my fav thing) and how much cardio do you do a day? Tomorrow I don't work so I am going to the gym first thing in the morning for a killer TKB class. PUMPED.


  1. yyyaaaaaayyyyy for going to the gym and getting that cardio in!!!
    i know when i DONT exercise,i feel so anxious,moody,grumpy...almost a lost feeling.
    and WOW since its been close to 3 weeks since ive been consistant in the gym??? gah! if it werent for the sporatic trip to the gym over the weekend and that nice long run i had on sunday,then well i would be a crazy mess!!!

    glad you were able to get in some good gym time/girl talk time...best free therapy around!!
    hope you have another great day tomorrow and are able to keep the ball rolling!!!!

  2. Yay for the gym! I'm so much more motivated when I drag myself there than when I try to do it at home- i get way too distracted here!

    I don't do any cardio right now and am loving it! But when I do do it I do 16 minutes of Tabata plyo- you might be able to try that at home!